Sign up to our email and be the first to see exclusive discounts and offers! SIGN UP
How Am I Protected?
  1. Your Package is ATOL Protected
  2. Your Monies are Secured via a Regulated Client Account
  3. In Addition, If You Pay By Credit or Debit Card You are Triple Protected
Read More

Holiday Gems Privacy Statement

WEBSITE TERMS OF USE AND PRIVACY STATEMENT

www.holidaygems.co.uk is a trading name of Holiday Gems Ltd (Company Registration Number. 5824929), 1st Floor, Dale House, Tiviot Dale, Stockport, Cheshire, SK1 1TB.

THE WEBSITE

Thank you for visiting www.holidaygems.co.uk. The Website is operated by Holiday Gems Ltd. Please read the following information carefully as the following terms and conditions will apply to your use of the Website. To find the terms and conditions which relate specifically to your travel arrangements please click on "Terms and Conditions" (located at the bottom of each web page on our site).

USE OF THE WEBSITE

By accessing or using the Website, you are accepting the terms and conditions of use. However, if you do not or can not accept the Website terms and conditions and/or the Booking Terms and Conditions you must stop using the Website immediately. The conditions may change from time to time but by browsing the Website you are accepting the terms and conditions which are in use at that time.

The Website is designed for use within the UK and by accessing this Website you are agreeing that English law will be applicable to any disputes which may arise.

The Website is for your personal use only and shall only be used on connection with the purchase of a holiday and/or products connected with that holiday. You shall not copy, use, alter or tamper any content of the Website except for printing off pages for your own personal reference.

Any communication or material which you transmit to us through this Website or otherwise via the Internet will be treated as non-confidential unless such communication or material includes personal information, which we will use in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Any communications and other material which you send to us are shall remain our property and by sending the same to us you agree that we may use the same for any purpose whatsoever, without any compensation being payable by us to you.

MATERIALS ON THE WEBSITE

All material on this Website including any advertising and/or promotional idents, images, text and/or audio is our property or has been licensed to us. All trade marks, names, logos and other intellectual property rights existing in this Website are also owned or licensed by us. You may use this Website for your personal entertainment and information and you may make a copy of the pages of this Website but only for your personal non-commercial use, provided that you keep all copyright and other proprietary notices intact. Any modification, transmission, hiring, copying (other than for non-commercial personal use), reusing or otherwise using the content of this Website for public or commercial purposes is prohibited.

INFORMATION ON THE WEBSITE

Whilst we have worked diligently to provide accurate and complete information, we cannot be liable to any person for any loss or damage which may arise directly or indirectly from the use of this Website (or any inability to use it) or any of the information contained on this Website. This Website and the information and material which it contains are subject to change without notice. All warranties, whether express or implied as to the accuracy or completeness of the information contained on this Website or in respect of any materials or products referred to on this Website are hereby excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Links on this Website and other websites that we operate may lead to third party websites. The content, accuracy and function of such websites is outside of our control and we cannot accept any responsibility for same and nor do we endorse the contents of such third party websites. In particular, any dealings that you have with such third party website operators shall be on the terms and conditions (if any) of that website operator, as this privacy policy is limited to the Website.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

1.1 Thank you for visiting www.holidaygems.co.uk. This Website is operated by Holiday Gems Ltd (HGL) (Company Registration Number. 5824929), 1st Floor, Dale House, Tiviot Dale, Stockport, Cheshire, SK1 1TB.

References in this Privacy Statement to "we", "us", "our" and "ourselves" are references to HGL.

1.2 We take the privacy of our Website users seriously. This Privacy Statement explains what personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") is collected about you via this Website and what we do with that information. We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.HGL are committed to ensuring Website is absolutely secure to provide us with your credit card details where this facility is available.

1.3 By registering as a user of the Website or otherwise submitting your Personal Information via the Website, you are consenting to the processing of your Personal Information for the purposes and by the means set out in this Privacy Statement. You should read this Privacy Statement togetherwith our WebsiteTerms Of Use and in addition ourTerms and Conditions, of which this Privacy Statement forms part.

WEBSITE SECURITY STATEMENT

At Holiday Gems we take security very seriously, and we have implemented a bank approved encryption system to protect your 'on-line' transactions with us. Credit/debit card payments will automatically be encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). SSL is an industry standard protocol for encryption over the internet. This technology prevents your personal information from unauthorized access and malicious attack. Any credit/debit card numbers are securely processed within our "on-line payment partners" system. For noting, our payment partner is "TNSPay". For more information, please visit - www.tnsi.com/tnspay.

Furthermore, as required by the UK Data Protection Act 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you. We absolutely retain the right to refuse any booking made via our site.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DETAILS

In order to process your booking, we need to collect certain personal details from you. These details will include, where applicable, the names and contact details of party members, credit/ debit card or other payment details and special requirements such as those relating to any disability or medical condition which may affect your chosen holiday arrangements and any dietary restrictions.

We need to pass on your personal details to the companies and organisations who need to know them so that your holiday can be provided (for example your airline, hotel, other supplier, credit/debit card company or bank). Such companies and organisations may be outside the European Union, Norway, Iceland or Liechtenstein if your holiday is to take place or involves suppliers outside these countries.

We would also like to store and use your personal details for future marketing purposes (for example, to send you a brochure or details of a promotion (including by email)). We will retain all details you give us in connection with your booking but we will use only names and contact details for marketing purposes.

Occasionally we hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, for example emailing or mailing information to our customers. We only provide those companies with the personal details relating to our clients which they require in order to carry out such mailings.

Occasionally, we may sell or pass our customers' names and contact details to other organisations who offer goods or services which we feel may interest you.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your details for these reasons agrees to treat them with the same level of protection we are obliged to provide.

We may need to disclose our customer database, including any personal data relating to you contained therein, to a third party who acquires or attempts to acquire all or substantially all of the assets or stocks in our company or our website service whether by merger, acquisition, reorganisation or otherwise.

We have appropriate security measures in place to protect this information.

Unless you agree otherwise and except where expressly permitted by the Data Protection Act, we will only deal with the personal details you give us as set out above. If you do not want us to do any or all of these things, please let us know. We are entitled to assume you do not object to our doing any of the things mentioned in this statement unless you tell us otherwise in writing.

You are generally entitled to ask us (by letter or e-mail) what details of yours are being held or processed, for what purpose and to whom they may be or have been disclosed. We will charge a fee to respond to such a request. We promise to respond to your request within 40 days of receiving your written request and fee. In certain limited circumstances we are entitled to refuse your request.

If you believe that any of your personal details which we are processing are inaccurate or incorrect please contact us immediately.

Holiday Gems Limited
1st Floor,
Dale House,
Tiviot Dale,
Stockport,
SK1 1TB.

OTHER IMPORTANT POINTS TO NOTE

We may use visitor information to measure the entry and exit points of visitors to the site and respective numbers of visitors to various pages and sections of the site and details of searches performed. We may also use this information in the future to measure the usage of advertising banners, and other "click throughs" to and from the site. We have security processes in place to ensure that our customers' data that is held on a central database and is not accessible by any unauthorised persons. However, persons such as IT systems suppliers may need to have access to the system from time to time. Visitors to the site who subscribe to our e-mail service or visitors purchasing products on the site who have opted into our e-mail service may receive promotional mailings and e-mails from Holiday Gems on behalf of our travel partners/suppliers. Holiday Gems will provide a summary of any personal information held upon request. This information will only be sent to the e-mail address on file for the subscriber name associated with it*

This privacy statement covers websites owned and controlled by us only. Links to other websites and any information collected by these sites are not covered by this privacy statement.

CHANGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you believe that we are storing details relating to you and that these are incorrect or you wish to change or remove them, please contact us on 0871 943 1300 or alternatively write to us at the address below and we will correct them as soon as possible:-

Data Storage Manager
Holiday Gems Limited
1st Floor,
Dale House,
Tiviot Dale,
Stockport,
SK1 1TB.

ANY FUTURE CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. Finally, we advise that you should always check the terms and conditions relating to this Website.